Privacy Policy and Legal Terms

Copyright Statement

Unless otherwise stated, this website and all content within this site are the property of LinkMe Technologies Inc. and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved and users must seek our permission before making any other use of material contained in this site. Modification of any content constitutes a breach of copyright law and proprietary rights of LinkMe. By using this website, you agree that you will not use any devices, software or automated programs such as spiders, crawlers or robots to systematically index, aggregate, download, harvest or re-publish any of its content or information. In the instance that you download any content from this site, such content must be licensed to you from LinkMe for your own personal use, unless otherwise stated in the current signed license agreement. LinkMe does not transfer ownership of such content to you. Any requests for permission to make derivative content from this site should be directed to social@linkme.io.

Terms and conditions of Use

Welcome to our website www.linkme.io. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern LinkMe's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. The term 'LinkMe', or 'LinkMe Tech' or 'LinkMe Inc.' or 'LinkMe' or 'LinkMe Technologies' or 'LinkMe Tech Inc.' or 'LinkMe Technologies Inc.' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is located at 1707-125 14th Street East, North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V7L 0E6. LinkMe Technologies Inc. is incorporated and registered in Canada and also in the province of British Columbia. The term 'you' in this statement refers to the user or viewer of our website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, your personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties. We will only collect clients', customers', members' information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

 

  • To verify identity;

  • To verify creditworthiness;

  • To identify [client, customer, member] preferences;

  • To understand the [financial, banking, insurance] needs of our [clients, customers, members];

  • To open and manage an account;

  • To deliver requested products and services;

  • To guarantee a travel or hotel reservation;

  • To process a newsletter subscription;

  • To enrol the client in a program;

  • To send out association membership information;

  • To contact our [clients, customers, members] for fundraising;

  • To ensure a high standard of service to our [clients, customers, members];

  • To meet regulatory requirements;

  • To verify identity, we may collect name, home address, home telephone number and birth date.

 

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes (but is not limited to) the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Canada and BC Canada.

Personal Information Protection Policy

At LinkMe we are committed to providing our clients, customers, members with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, customers, members, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities. While we have always respected our clients’, customers’, members’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information. We will inform our clients, customers, members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’, customers’, members’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’, customers’, members’ personal information and allowing our clients, customers, members to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to LinkMe Technologies Inc. This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of LinkMe Technologies Inc.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual including name, age, home address and phone number, social insurance number, marital status, religion, income, credit history, medical information, education, employment information].  Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

 

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that LinkMe Technologies Inc. complies with this policy and PIPA.

 

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client, customer, member voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect clients', customers', members' information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;

  • To verify creditworthiness;

  • To identify [client, customer, member] preferences;

  • To understand the [financial, banking, insurance] needs of our [clients, customers, members];

  • To open and manage an account;

  • To deliver requested products and services;

  • To guarantee a travel or hotel reservation;

  • To process a newsletter subscription;

  • To enrol the client in a program;

  • To send out association membership information;

  • To contact our [clients, customers, members] for fundraising;

  • To ensure a high standard of service to our [clients, customers, members];

  • To meet regulatory requirements;

  • To verify identity, we may collect name, home address, home telephone number and birth date.

 

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain clients’, customers', members' consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for and the does not opt-out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), can withhold or withdraw their consent for LinkMe Technologies Inc. to use their personal information in certain ways.  A decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist them in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances: A full listing of such circumstances can be found in sections 12, 15, and 18 of PIPA.  Some examples include:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;

  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;

  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);

  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;

  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;

  • To protect ourselves from fraud;

  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

 

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection.

  • To conduct client, customer, member surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;

  • To contact our [clients, customers, members] directly about products and services that may be of interest.

3.2 We will not use or disclose client, customer, member personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell client, customer, member lists or personal information to other parties [unless we have consent to do so].

 

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use client, customer, member personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, customer, member, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client, customer, member has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain clients’, customers’, members’ personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that clients’, customers’, members’ personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client, customer, member or disclosed to another organization.

5.2 Clients, Customers, Members may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

 [IF APPLICABLE:  A request to correct personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer [or designated individual].

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the client’s, customer’s, member’s correction request in the file.

 

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of clients’, customers’, members’ personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that clients’, customers’, members’ personal information is appropriately protected:

The use of locked filing cabinets; physically securing offices where personal information is held; the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures.

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying clients’, customers’, member’s personal information such as shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

 

Policy 7 – Providing Clients, Customers, Members Access to Personal Information

 7.1 Clients, Customers, Members have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

 [A full listing of the exceptions to access can be found in section 23 of PIPA.  Some examples include:  solicitor-client privilege, disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, health and safety concerns]

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.  [IF APPLICABLE:  A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer or designated individual]

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell clients, customers, members how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client, customer, member of the cost and request further direction from the client, customer and member on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client, customer, member in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client, customer and member.

 

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1 The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring LinkMe Incorporation’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2 Clients, Customers, Members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding LinkMe Incorporation’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client, customer, member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.